Check back weekly for all public notices. Notices remain posted here until the appeal period has lapsed. To request a copy of anything older, please contact our Communications department (see contact information below).
Municipal Matters & public hearing notices
Municipal Matters is a weekly publication with notices and ads about events, RFPs, job postings, development decisions and more.
Public hearing notices include details of the bylaw or decision being considered and contact information for anyone who wants more information or to provide formal comments.
Permitted and discretionary uses
Anyone affected by the issuance of these permits may appeal to the Subdivision and Development Appeal Board by 4:30 p.m. on the appeal deadline date.
Grounds for appeal of permitted uses must relate to questions of interpretation, variance, or relaxation, and not to the proposed use.
| Date | Permit # | Location | Development type | Latest date to submit an appeal |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| August 27, 2026 | DP2026-156 | 1, 123 Fourth Avenue West | Fascia Sign - One (1) | September 17, 2026 |
| August 25, 2026 | DP2026-124 | 341 Greystone Boulevard | Multi-Unit Dwelling (Townhomes, 64 Units) | September 15, 2026 |
| August 18, 2026 | DP2026-119 | 212 Willow Street | Accessory Building (Detached Garage) - with Party Wall | September 8, 2026 |
All aspects of the proposed development may be challenged upon appeal. Written notice of appeal, accompanied by the appeal fee as established by Council, should be filed through the Subdivision and Development Appeal Board (SDAB).
Find out more about the SDAB.
| Date | Permit # | Location | Development type | Latest date to submit an appeal |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| August 27, 2026 | DP2026-081 | 20 Southbow Landing | Two (2) Backlit Freestanding Signs and One (1) Non-Backlit Freestanding Sign | September 17, 2026 |
| August 27, 2026 | DP2026-113 | 10 Willow Drive | Home Occupation - Class 2 (Brow and Lash Studio) | September 17, 2026 |
| August 25, 2026 | DP2025-061 | 8000, 101 Sunset Drive | Multi-Unit Dwelling (Stacked Townhomes, 30 Units) with Variances | September 15, 2026 |
| August 20, 2026 | DP2026-136 | 44 Morgan Street | Variance (Existing) - Single Detached Dwelling (Eaves) - Maximum Projection Into the Side Yard Setback | September 10, 2026 |
| August 20, 2026 | DP2026-104 | 20 Clydesdale Court | Secondary Suite Dwelling (Basement - One Bedroom) | September 10, 2026 |
| August 13, 2026 | DP2026-114 | 3 Heritage Way | Multi-Unit Dwelling (Stacked Townhomes, 74 Units) with Variances | September 3, 2026 |
| August 11, 2026 | DP2024-142 | 21 Clarke Terrace | Automotive Service, Automotive Wash, and Drive-Through Service with Variance | September 1, 2026 |
| August 11, 2026 | DP2026-127 | 1 Gleneagles View | Variance (Existing) - Maximum Projection of the Accessory Structure (Wood Stairs) into the Side Yard Setback | September 1, 2026 |
| August 6, 2026 | DP2026-097 | 65 Carolina Drive | Variances (Existing) - Rear and Side Yard Setback of the Accessory Structure (Garage), Heights of the Accessory Structure (Garage), Rear Yard Fence Height, and Parking Pad Material | August 27, 2026 |